Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3498 closed defect (fixed)

[PATCH] OOS Sync Error dialog incorrectly displays Windows paths

Reported by: historic_bruno Owned by: ben
Priority: Should Have Milestone: Alpha 19
Component: Core engine Keywords: patch
Cc: Patch:

Description

All the backslashes are missing from the displayed OOS dump path on Windows, the result looks like: Dumping current state to C:UsersBenAppDataLocal0adlogsoos_dump.txt

Attachments (2)

t3498_escape_oos_path_v1.patch (872 bytes ) - added by elexis 5 years ago.
Adds the missing escape.
t3498_escape_oos_path_v2.patch (846 bytes ) - added by elexis 5 years ago.
You mean like that? Someone would have to see if it compiles on windows.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (8)

by elexis, 5 years ago

Adds the missing escape.

comment:1 by elexis, 5 years ago

Keywords: patch review added
Milestone: BacklogAlpha 19
Summary: OOS Sync Error dialog incorrectly displays Windows paths[PATCH] OOS Sync Error dialog incorrectly displays Windows paths

Notice you can trigger an OOS by adding true || to if (cit->second != expected) in NetTurnManager.cpp.

Last edited 5 years ago by elexis (previous) (diff)

comment:2 by elexis, 5 years ago

Do we need those oos dumps actually? The commands.txt file of the host is required anyway and we can derive both dumps from that. See the patch in #3494 which updates the error message box.

comment:3 by leper, 5 years ago

Why does this still not use .string8 (or actually ->string8())?

by elexis, 5 years ago

You mean like that? Someone would have to see if it compiles on windows.

comment:4 by elexis, 5 years ago

Tested by Stan, seems to work.

comment:5 by historic_bruno, 5 years ago

Keywords: review removed

comment:6 by ben, 5 years ago

Owner: set to ben
Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In 17134:

Fixes path formatting in Windows OOS error message, patch by elexis, fixes #3498

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.